event burgee venue burgee

2011 Atlantic Coast A Class High Point

Chipstead A Cat High Point System

Results as of 21:27 on January 29, 2012 3 of 4 to count

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, To qualify: 3, Entries: 57, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club West River Va Beach Newport Lake Hopatcong YC Total Nett
1 Kim's Bling USA 135 Tracy Oliver Cavalier Yacht & Country Club 90.2 97.3 (0.0) 84.8 272.3 272.3
2 Victoria's Secret USA 193 Christopher Brown None 85.7 82.8 (56.9) 92.2 317.6 260.7
3 Kiwi Magic USA 268 Andrew Burdett Lake Hopatcong YC 72.0 75.6 (63.7) 77.3 288.6 224.9
4 Racer X USA 179 Tony Arends WRSC 30.9 90.1 (0.0) 88.5 209.5 209.5
5 A-Moose USA 295 Bernd Hefele Lake Hopatcong YC 67.4 (0.0) 43.3 69.8 180.5 180.5
6 USA 290 Mark Skeels Lake Hopatcong YC 44.6 (0.0) 29.7 54.9 129.2 129.2
DNQ 305 James Godbey None (0.0) 0.0 70.5 99.7 170.2 170.2
DNQ Sailing with Scissors USA 175 Dean Lennox Lake Hopatcong YC 76.5 (0.0) 0.0 81.0 157.5 157.5
DNQ Full Circle USA 293 Ronald Roth Fleet 32 81.1 68.4 (0.0) 0.0 149.5 149.5
DNQ USA 211 Danny Goritski Lake Hopatcong YC 49.1 (0.0) 0.0 96.0 145.1 145.1
DNQ Been Dipped USA 108 Bob Orr West River SC 58.3 (0.0) 0.0 58.6 116.9 116.9
DNQ 3 Jack Lennox Lake Hopactong YC (0.0) 0.0 36.5 66.1 102.6 102.6
DNQ USA 72 Jahn Tihansky Annapolis YC (AYC) 99.4 (0.0) 0.0 0.0 99.4 99.4
DNQ Knot-A-Dog USA 218 Peter Hefele Lake Hopatcong YC 35.4 (0.0) 0.0 62.4 97.8 97.8
DNQ Things USA 11 Oliver Moore None (0.0) 0.0 97.7 0.0 97.7 97.7
DNQ Astral USA 134 Mark Bellermann WRSC 94.8 (0.0) 0.0 0.0 94.8 94.8
DNQ Hall Spars 99 Ben Hall Bristol YC (0.0) 0.0 90.9 0.0 90.9 90.9
DNQ Ketzel USA 148 Chris Ford West River SC (WRSC) 62.8 25.2 (0.0) 0.0 88.0 88.0
DNQ AUS 11 Ben Moon (0.0) 0.0 84.1 0.0 84.1 84.1
DNQ Calculated Risk 232 Scott Ferguson Conanicut YC (0.0) 0.0 77.3 0.0 77.3 77.3
DNQ 205 Mike Gruber Lake Hopactong YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 73.6 73.6 73.6
DNQ Sparrow Hawk USA 235 Joe Sparks None 21.7 46.8 (0.0) 0.0 68.5 68.5
DNQ ABEND 139 Dan Berger Fleet 32 (0.0) 61.2 0.0 0.0 61.2 61.2
DNQ USA 173 Robert Gruber Lake Hopatcong YC 12.6 (0.0) 0.0 43.7 56.3 56.3
DNQ 127 Skip Kaub (0.0) 54.0 0.0 0.0 54.0 54.0
DNQ Downsized USA 146 Mark Schneider Catamaran Racing AC (CRAC) 53.7 (0.0) 0.0 0.0 53.7 53.7
DNQ 22 Ken Kirkland Lake Hopactong YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 51.2 51.2 51.2
DNQ Reality Storm 222 Steve Clark Bristol YC (0.0) 0.0 50.1 0.0 50.1 50.1
DNQ 147 Fred Steinbaum Lake Hopactong YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 47.4 47.4 47.4
DNQ Recluse 272 Bob Schnabel Eastport YC 40.0 (0.0) 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0
DNQ 3065 Peter Block LHYC, NJ (0.0) 0.0 0.0 40.0 40.0 40.0
DNQ 42 Todd Hart Outter Banks (OBX) (0.0) 39.6 0.0 0.0 39.6 39.6
DNQ A-Hull 225 Ralph Preiss Lake Hopactong YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 36.2 36.2 36.2
DNQ 290 Lloyd Kitchin LHYC, NJ (0.0) 0.0 0.0 32.5 32.5 32.5
DNQ 136 Chris Bolton Potomac River SA (PRSA) (0.0) 32.4 0.0 0.0 32.4 32.4
DNQ 208 Charles Obeman Lake Hopactong YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 28.8 28.8 28.8
DNQ USA 187 Patrick Stadt WRSC, WRCRA 26.3 (0.0) 0.0 0.0 26.3 26.3
DNQ 49 Les Burnett Pennsylvania (0.0) 0.0 0.0 25.0 25.0 25.0
DNQ Brew S-A 2051 Karl Hefle Lake Hopatcong YC (0.0) 0.0 22.9 0.0 22.9 22.9
DNQ 278 Peter Karpiak Lake Hopactong YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 21.3 21.3 21.3
DNQ 8 Kenny Heaton Lake Hopactong YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 17.5 17.5 17.5
DNQ USA 107 USA 107 Eugene Freund WRSC 17.2 (0.0) 0.0 0.0 17.2 17.2
DNQ Grace Dances 274 John Sietz Lake Hopactong YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 13.8 13.8 13.8
DNQ 17 Chris Norman Lake Hopactong YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 10.1 10.1 10.1
DNQ 31 Fred Smith Canada (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ USA 250 Lars Guck Bristol YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 236 Jack Young (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 110 Geoff Smith (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 29 Jeff Meyers (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 68 Reggie Poplin (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 1271 Warren Mitchel (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 200 Cameron Appleton Royal New Zealand YS (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 119 Dirk Kramers Tiverton YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 303 Randy Smyth (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 281 Rick Harper (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 294 Mike Krantz (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
DNQ 234 Andrew Gaynor Bristol YC (0.0) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Chipstead High Point. (Normalized High Point system)

Best 4 out of 7, West River Fall Canceled!
DNC = 0 points
Class Membership to qualify after 5 events
2 Events to qualify for series

Series Chair: Tracy Oliver
Scorekeeper: Mark Schneider



West River - April at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club Place Points
1 USA 72 Jahn Tihansky Annapolis YC (AYC) 1 99.4
2 Astral USA 134 Mark Bellermann WRSC 2 94.8
3 Kim's Bling USA 135 Tracy Oliver Cavalier Yacht & Country Club 3 90.2
4 Victoria's Secret USA 193 Christopher Brown None 4 85.7
5 Full Circle USA 293 Ronald Roth Fleet 32 5 81.1
6 Sailing with Scissors USA 175 Dean Lennox Lake Hopatcong YC 6 76.5
7 Kiwi Magic USA 268 Andrew Burdett Lake Hopatcong YC 7 72.0
8 A-Moose USA 295 Bernd Hefele Lake Hopatcong YC 8 67.4
9 Ketzel USA 148 Chris Ford West River SC (WRSC) 9 62.8
10 Been Dipped USA 108 Bob Orr West River SC 10 58.3
11 Downsized USA 146 Mark Schneider Catamaran Racing AC (CRAC) 11 53.7
12 USA 211 Danny Goritski Lake Hopatcong YC 12 49.1
13 USA 290 Mark Skeels Lake Hopatcong YC 13 44.6
14 Recluse 272 Bob Schnabel Eastport YC 14 40.0
15 Knot-A-Dog USA 218 Peter Hefele Lake Hopatcong YC 15 35.4
16 Racer X USA 179 Tony Arends WRSC 16 30.9
17 USA 187 Patrick Stadt WRSC, WRCRA 17 26.3
18 Sparrow Hawk USA 235 Joe Sparks None 18 21.7
19 USA 107 USA 107 Eugene Freund WRSC 19 17.2
20 USA 173 Robert Gruber Lake Hopatcong YC 20 12.6

Va Beach - May at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club Place Points
1 Kim's Bling USA 135 Tracy Oliver Cavalier Yacht & Country Club 1 97.3
2 Racer X USA 179 Tony Arends WRSC 2 90.1
3 Victoria's Secret USA 193 Christopher Brown None 3 82.8
4 Kiwi Magic USA 268 Andrew Burdett Lake Hopatcong YC 4 75.6
5 Full Circle USA 293 Ronald Roth Fleet 32 5 68.4
6 ABEND 139 Dan Berger Fleet 32 6 61.2
7 127 Skip Kaub 7 54.0
8 Sparrow Hawk USA 235 Joe Sparks None 8 46.8
9 42 Todd Hart Outter Banks (OBX) 9 39.6
10 136 Chris Bolton Potomac River SA (PRSA) 10 32.4
11 Ketzel USA 148 Chris Ford West River SC (WRSC) 11 25.2

Newport - July at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club Place Points
1 Things USA 11 Oliver Moore None 1 97.7
2 Hall Spars 99 Ben Hall Bristol YC 2 90.9
3 AUS 11 Ben Moon 3 84.1
4 Calculated Risk 232 Scott Ferguson Conanicut YC 4 77.3
5 305 James Godbey None 5 70.5
6 Kiwi Magic USA 268 Andrew Burdett Lake Hopatcong YC 6 63.7
7 Victoria's Secret USA 193 Christopher Brown None 7 56.9
8 Reality Storm 222 Steve Clark Bristol YC 8 50.1
9 A-Moose USA 295 Bernd Hefele Lake Hopatcong YC 9 43.3
10 3 Jack Lennox Lake Hopactong YC 10 36.5
11 USA 290 Mark Skeels Lake Hopatcong YC 11 29.7
12 Brew S-A 2051 Karl Hefle Lake Hopatcong YC 12 22.9

Lake Hopatcong YC - Oct at 

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat SailNo HelmName Club Place Points
1 305 James Godbey None 1 99.7
2 USA 211 Danny Goritski Lake Hopatcong YC 2 96.0
3 Victoria's Secret USA 193 Christopher Brown None 3 92.2
4 Racer X USA 179 Tony Arends WRSC 4 88.5
5 Kim's Bling USA 135 Tracy Oliver Cavalier Yacht & Country Club 5 84.8
6 Sailing with Scissors USA 175 Dean Lennox Lake Hopatcong YC 6 81.0
7 Kiwi Magic USA 268 Andrew Burdett Lake Hopatcong YC 7 77.3
8 205 Mike Gruber Lake Hopactong YC 8 73.6
9 A-Moose USA 295 Bernd Hefele Lake Hopatcong YC 9 69.8
10 3 Jack Lennox Lake Hopactong YC 10 66.1
11 Knot-A-Dog USA 218 Peter Hefele Lake Hopatcong YC 11 62.4
12 Been Dipped USA 108 Bob Orr West River SC 12 58.6
13 USA 290 Mark Skeels Lake Hopatcong YC 13 54.9
14 22 Ken Kirkland Lake Hopactong YC 14 51.2
15 147 Fred Steinbaum Lake Hopactong YC 15 47.4
16 USA 173 Robert Gruber Lake Hopatcong YC 16 43.7
17 3065 Peter Block LHYC, NJ 17 40.0
18 A-Hull 225 Ralph Preiss Lake Hopactong YC 18 36.2
19 290 Lloyd Kitchin LHYC, NJ 19 32.5
20 208 Charles Obeman Lake Hopactong YC 20 28.8
21 49 Les Burnett Pennsylvania 21 25.0
22 278 Peter Karpiak Lake Hopactong YC 22 21.3
23 8 Kenny Heaton Lake Hopactong YC 23 17.5
24 Grace Dances 274 John Sietz Lake Hopactong YC 24 13.8
25 17 Chris Norman Lake Hopactong YC 25 10.1



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.03 build 6
www.sailwave.com